DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the government agency that picked up the Child following his attempt to
illegally enter the United States, released the Child to the uncle while his
immigration charges remained pending.
Section 39.01(47) allows certain employees of certain governmental
agencies, such as the immigration agency involved here, to be considered
a caregiver. Thus, upon entering the United States, this agency released
the Child and entrusted him to the care of the uncle, thereby making the
uncle a relative caregiver under the statutory definition. See § 39.01(10)
(defining caregiver in part as an “adult household member”); see also
§ 39.01(47) (stating that “any other person legally responsible for the
child’s welfare in a residential setting” is a “person responsible for a child’s
3
welfare”); § 39.01(65) (defining “relative” as “a grandparent, great-
grandparent, sibling, first cousin, aunt, uncle, great-aunt, great-uncle,
niece, or nephew, whether related by the whole or half blood, by affinity,
or by adoption. The term does not include a stepparent”). The trial court
correctly found that the uncle’s presence and care for the Child meant the
circumstances did not meet the definition of abandonment necessary for
an adjudication of dependency. As there were no allegations of
abandonment, abuse, or neglect against the uncle, a presumption arose