2015 IL App (2d) 141090
[…] Delaware limited liability company organized pursuant to an agreement (the LLC Agreement)
making defendant the sole member of ENS. ENS provided security services on defendant’s
premises pursuant to a contract with defendant. Additional relevant facts will be set forth in our
analysis of the issue raised on appeal.
¶3 At the outset, we note that, although defendant’s motion to dismiss did not indicate that it
was brought pursuant to any particular provision of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735
ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2012)), the motion was, in substance, brought pursuant to section 2-
619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2012)). Section 2-619 provides that an action may be
dismissed, on the motion of the defendant, based on various enumerated defenses (735 ILCS 5/2-
619(a)(1)-(8) (West 2012)) or “other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating
the claim” (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012)). A section 2-619 motion must be supported by
affidavits establishing grounds for dismissal that do not appear on the face of the complaint. 735
ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2012); Becker v. Zellner, 292 Ill. App. 3d 116, 124 (1997). As our