131 Nev., Advance Opinion ee
[…] Judgrrterti affirmed.
Philip J. Kohn, Public Defender, and Sharon G. Dickinson, Deputy Public
Defender, Clark County,
for Appellant.
Mann 124w, t 1-44A1 -4--
Attorney General, Carson City; Steven B.
Wolfson, District Attorney, and (Deputy District
Attorney, Clark County,
for Respondent. 30nA.--11-vui f, ■/a1a6keeek
Chicc
BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A
Corrc&rej IA-ter imoit Cr- \5 OL0 26
OPINION
By the Court, DOUGLAS, J.:
In the present case, we consider the effect of the district
court's failure to instruct the jury to restart deliberations as is required by
NRS 175.061(4) after an alternate juror replaced a regular juror. NRS
175.061(4) provides that "[i]f an alternate juror is required to replace a
regular juror after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, the judge
shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the case to the jury."
Thus, if a district court fails to instruct the jury to restart deliberations, it
commits an error that, in appropriate circumstances, can require reversal
despite overwhelming evidence of guilt. Carroll v. State, 111 Nev. 371,
372-74, 892 P.2d 586, 587-88 (1995).