131 Nev., Advance Opinion ee
[…] when replacing an original juror with an alternate juror during
deliberations. Although NRS 16.080's provision is analogous to NRS
175.061(4), which governs criminal trials, it does not apply to the present
case. Therefore, we limit our consideration to NRS 175.061(4).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A
district court did not prevent the jury from restarting deliberations after
the alternate juror was seated. We review de novo whether an error is of
constitutional dimension. See Jackson v. State, 128 Nev. , , 291
P.3d 1274, 1277 (2012) (reviewing constitutional issues de novo).
NRS 175.061(4) provides that "[i]f an alternate juror is
required to replace a regular juror after the jury has retired to consider its
verdict, the judge shall recall the jury, seat the alternate and resubmit the
case to the jury." While we have not expressly addressed whether the
error in this circumstance is of constitutional dimension, we have
determined that a district court's failure to instruct a reconstituted jury to
restart deliberations violates NRS 175.061 and can constitute reversible
error.