preliminary examination, through affidavit." Cranford v. Smart, 92 Nev.
[…] that a reviewing court may reach a different conclusion regarding
probable cause but that does not make the failure to bind over egregious
error), overruled on other grounds by State v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court,
114 Nev. 739, 964 P.2d 48 (1998). We conclude that the district court
abused its discretion when it allowed the State to file an information
containing this count and grant the petition in part as it relates to this
claim.
To the extent that Lawrence argues that the State failed to file
a supporting affidavit as required by NRS 173.035(2), the statute provides
that "Mlle affidavit need not be filed in cases where the defendant has
waived a preliminary examination, or upon a preliminary examination has
been bound over to appear at the court having jurisdiction" (emphasis
added). Lawrence had a preliminary examination and was bound over to
the district court on three of the counts alleged in the criminal complaint.
Therefore, this argument has no merit.
For the reasons stated above, we
ORDER the petition DENIED IN PART AND GRANTED IN