expansion or upgrade of the system, but shall be
[…] period to challenge a change in water rates. See NRS 318.199(6).
Accordingly, we agree with the district court that the Association's
challenge to the resolution establishing the new water rates was timely.
The district court incorrectly dismissed the Association's remaining claims
as untimely under NRS 278.0235 and NRS 11.190
NRS 278.0235
The district court broadly concluded that the Association's
challenges to the County's adoptions of the Development Agreement, its
amendments, and the Dedication Agreement were untimely under NRS
278.0235, without considering the impact of NRS 278.0205(1). 3 Under
3 The
Legislature amended certain subsections in NRS 278.0205 and
278.0235 during the 2015 legislative session. S.B. 66, 78th Leg. (Nev.
continued on next page...
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A
NRS 278.0205(1), "[t]he agreement for development of land may be
amended or cancelled, in whole or in part, by mutual consent of the parties
to the agreement or their successors in interest . ." (Emphasis added.)
The term successor in interest is not defined in the statute or in the
Development Agreement. We have previously held that a successor in
interest is "one who has acquired legal title by deed from a vendor." Title
Ins. & Trust Co. v. Chicago Title Ins.