131 Nev., Advance Opinion 57
[…] SCOTT N. FREEMAN, DISTRICT
JUDGE,
Respondents,
and
THE CITY OF RENO, NEVADA,
Real Party in Interest.
Original petition for a writ of mandamus or prohibition
challenging a district court order denying a motion to dismiss in a contract
action.
Petition denied.
Wolf, Rifkin, Shapiro, Schulman & Rabkin, LLP, and Don Springmeyer,
John M Samberg, and Christopher W. Mixson, Reno,
for Petitioner.
Karl S. Hall, City Attorney, and Susan Ball Rothe, Deputy City Attorney,
Reno,
for Real Party in Interest.
BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1907A
OPINION
By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
NRS 116.3105(2) permits a homeowners' association that
provides at least 90 days' notice to terminate "any contract, . . that is not
in good faith or was unconscionable to the units' owners at the time
entered into." In this writ petition, we address whether the 90 days' notice
operates as a statute of limitations or a notice for the recipient to
commence litigation. We conclude that NRS 116.3105(2) does not act as a
statute of limitations, and a recipient of an association's notice of