Double Diamond v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] Common Interest Ownership Act that Nevada adopted in 1991, no other
                state court has interpreted whether the statute requires a notice recipient
                to pursue legal action within the 90-day notice period.

SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA

                                                       6
(0) 1947A
                court assumes that when enacting a statute, the Legislature is aware of
                related statutes. Id. at 125, 127 P.3d at 531.
                            NRS 116.3105(2) states in full as follows:
                            The association may terminate without penalty, at
                            any time after the executive board elected by the
                            units' owners pursuant to NRS 116.31034 takes
                            office upon not less than 90 days' notice to the
                            other party, any contract or lease that is not in
                            good faith or was unconscionable to the units'
                            owners at the time entered into.
                The statute does not expressly indicate what rights and obligations a
                recipient has when it receives an association's notice of termination of a
                contract. On the one hand, the 90 days' notice could indicate the time