Double Diamond v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] Jesch, 101 Nev. at 694, 709 P.2d
                at 175 (internal quotations omitted).
                            Thus, we conclude that neither the statute's plain language
                nor legislative history shows that the Legislature intended for the 90 days'
                notice requirement in NRS 116.3105(2) to act as a statute of limitations
                for a notice recipient to commence litigation. Rather, upon notice from an
                association, the notice recipient would then have the customary period of
                limitations for contracts under NRS 11.190 in which to commence an
                action. 7



                      @Under NRS 11.190(1)(b) and (2)(c), "actions . . . may only be
                commenced ... [wlithin 6 years .. . [on alii action upon a contract,
                obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing" or "[wlithin
                4 years ... [on am n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not
                founded upon an instrument in writing."

                       "In the same way that NRS 116.3105(2)'s 90-day requirement does
                not operate as a statute of limitations for a notice recipient, nothing in the
                plain language of the statute imposes a duty on the notice provider to file