Double Diamond v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] Wolf, Rifkin, Shapiro, Schulman & Rabkin, LLP, and Don Springmeyer,
                John M Samberg, and Christopher W. Mixson, Reno,
                for Petitioner.

                Karl S. Hall, City Attorney, and Susan Ball Rothe, Deputy City Attorney,
                Reno,
                for Real Party in Interest.




                BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.

SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA


(0) 1907A
                                                   OPINION

                By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
                            NRS 116.3105(2) permits a homeowners' association that
                provides at least 90 days' notice to terminate "any contract, . . that is not
                in good faith or was unconscionable to the units' owners at the time
                entered into." In this writ petition, we address whether the 90 days' notice
                operates as a statute of limitations or a notice for the recipient to
                commence litigation. We conclude that NRS 116.3105(2) does not act as a