IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] possession of the court or of a designated person, or excluding a parent from possession of or access to the child, except
on a verified pleading or affidavit); see also id. § 156.006(b) (providing that while a modification suit is pending, the
court may not render a temporary order that alters which person has the exclusive right to designate the child’s primary
residence under a final order unless the temporary order is necessary to protect “the child’s physical health or emotional
development” and is in the best interest of the child).
14
See, e.g., T EX . F AM . C O D E § 81.001 (requiring a court to render a protective order if it finds that family
violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future); id. § 82.002(a) (allowing an adult family member to seek a
protective order “to protect the applicant or any other member of the applicant’s family”); id. § 85.001 (providing for
issuance of protective orders when court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future); id.
§ 109.001(a) (allowing trial courts to issue temporary orders “to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child