IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] residence under a final order unless the temporary order is necessary to protect “the child’s physical health or emotional
development” and is in the best interest of the child).
14
See, e.g., T EX . F AM . C O D E § 81.001 (requiring a court to render a protective order if it finds that family
violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future); id. § 82.002(a) (allowing an adult family member to seek a
protective order “to protect the applicant or any other member of the applicant’s family”); id. § 85.001 (providing for
issuance of protective orders when court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future); id.
§ 109.001(a) (allowing trial courts to issue temporary orders “to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child
during the pendency of the appeal”); id. § 156.101(a)(1) (allowing modification of an order if it would be in the child’s
best interest and the circumstances of the child have materially and substantially changed since the date of the signing