IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] However, in the event that any such conflict is
irreconcilable, the more specific provision will generally prevail. Id. § 311.026(b); see also In re
Allcat Claims Serv., L.P., 356 S.W.3d 455, 470–71 (Tex. 2011). Further, in the event of an
irreconcilable conflict between two statutes, generally “the statute latest in date of enactment
prevails.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.025(a).
B. Section 153.0071
Consistent with the legislative policy discussed above regarding the encouragement of the
peaceable resolution of disputes involving the parent-child relationship, the Legislature enacted
section 153.0071 of the Family Code, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) On written agreement of the parties, the court may refer a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship to arbitration. The agreement must state whether the
arbitration is binding or non-binding.
(b) If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall render an order
reflecting the arbitrator’s award unless the court determines at a non-jury hearing that
the award is not in the best interest of the child. The burden of proof at a hearing
under this subsection is on the party seeking to avoid rendition of an order based on
the arbitrator’s award.
(c) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court
may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation.
(d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type
or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to
revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the
agreement is signed.
9
(e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a
party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding
Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.
(e-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a
judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds that:
(1) a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that
circumstance impaired the party’s ability to make decisions; and
(2) the agreement is not in the child’s best interest.
TEX . FAM . CODE § 153.0071(a)–(e-1). Subsection (d) provides that an MSA is binding on the parties
if it is signed by each party and by the parties’ attorneys who are present at the mediation and states
prominently and in emphasized type that it is not subject to revocation. Id. § 153.0071(d).