IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] instead deferring to parents to determine the best interest of the child, except where family violence
is involved. See id. § 153.0071(e-1). The Council urges that to hold otherwise would “gut the
legislative intent favoring alternative dispute resolution of family law matters by mediation,”
increasing both the cost of the proceedings and the stress on families forced to resolve “their disputes
in the adversarial venue of the courts, rather than the cooperative environment of mediation.” The
Council contends that “[t]his result is certainly not in a child’s best interest.”
D. Analysis of Section 153.0071
Section 153.0071(e) unambiguously states that a party is “entitled to judgment” on an MSA
that meets the statutory requirements “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or
another rule of law.” Id. § 153.0071(e). Subsection (e-1) provides a narrow exception, allowing a
trial court to decline to enter judgment on an MSA when three requirements are all met: (1) a party
to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and (2) the court finds the family violence