IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] Under these and related statutes, when a person has cause to believe that a child is being or may be
harmed by abuse or neglect, a DFPS investigation will be triggered, regardless of whether a SAPCR
is pending. Id. § 261.101; id. § 261.301(a) (“The investigation shall be conducted without regard
11
As discussed further below, a best interest inquiry is much broader than an evaluation of whether the child’s
physical or emotional welfare is in jeopardy.
17
to any pending suit affecting the parent-child relationship.”); see also id. § 153.0071(g) (stating that
the applicability of the provisions for confidentiality of alternative dispute resolution
procedures “does not affect the duty of a person to report abuse or neglect under Section 261.101”).12
In these and similar types of situations, a trial court may enter temporary orders, temporary
restraining orders, and temporary injunctions to protect a child’s safety and welfare, all upon proper