IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] type of knowledge. Id. §§ 261.101–.103. In this sense, parents who enter into MSAs are no different
from the myriad of parents in intact families who are presumed to act in their children’s best interests
every day. See Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000) (observing that “the interest of parents
in the care, custody, and control of their children[ ]is perhaps the oldest of the fundamental liberty
interests recognized by this Court”).
To the extent the two statutes do conflict, applicable rules of construction require us to hold
that section 153.0071 prevails. First, section 153.0071(e) mandates entry of judgment
“notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” TEX . FAM . CODE
§ 153.0071(e). The use of the word “notwithstanding” indicates that the Legislature intended section
153.0071 to be controlling. Molinet, 356 S.W.3d at 413–14 (holding that a “notwithstanding any
14