This issue was not raised at trial, and we will assume for purposes of this appeal that Hartless and Hargrove signed the lease in their representative capacities. 12 Vakrinos relies on an email sent to him by Hargrove to establish that his claim was brought within the limitations period. After the rent had gone unpaid, Hargrove sent Vakrinos an email stating, “it is my intention, as well as Ken’s, to pay this balance. Unfortunately, it will require a payment plan o[f] sorts.” Vakrinos argues that this email was a written acknowledgement under civil practice and remedies code section 16.065. 13 Under section 16.065, “[a]n acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible . . . to defeat . . . limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.” 14 Vakrinos contends that because Hartless and Hargrove were jointly and severally liable under the lease and guaranty, Hargrove’s email binds Hartless. We disagree. 12 See Dann v. Team Bank, 788 S.W.2d 182, 184 (Tex.