Denise Elverious Miller v. State
[…] We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was entitled to a lesser included offense instruction.   Hall v. State , 225 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Rousseau v. State , 855 S.W.2d 666, 672-73 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied , 510 U.S. 919 (1993).  First, the lesser offense must come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure.   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981); Moore v. State, 969 S.W.2d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).   “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission.”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann . art. 37.09(3).

Second, some evidence must exist in the record that would permit a jury to rationally find that if the appellant is guilty, she is guilty only of the lesser offense.   Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536; Salinas v. State , 163 S.W.3d 734, 741 (Tex. Crim.