Roy Lynn McDavid v. State
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 21.8(c). This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Appellant urges this Court to reverse his conviction on the grounds that (1) his due process rights were violated by the trial court’s failure to act on his notice of insanity defense, (2) 4 the evidence was factually insufficient to show appellant was sane, and (3) the evidence was insufficient to establish the requisite mens rea. We will address each in turn. Insanity Defense Section 8.01(a) of the penal code provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (West 2003).