David Bartholomew Roush v. State
[…] historical facts, but we review de novo the trial court’s application of the law. Carmouche v. State,

10 S.W.3d 323, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).


                                            ANALYSIS

Blood specimen

               In his first issue, Roush asserts that the trial court should have suppressed the results

of the blood test administered by Trooper Simpson because, according to Roush, the State failed to

satisfy one of the statutory requirements for obtaining a mandatory blood draw.

               In relevant part, section 724.012 of the transportation code provides:


       (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or
       blood if:

       ....

               (3)     at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that as a direct
                       result of the accident:

                       ....

                       (B)     an individual other than the person has suffered serious bodily
                               injury; . . . .


Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3) (emphasis added). According to Roush, the blood draw

was improper because, at the time Roush’s blood was drawn, Trooper Simpson did not have a



                                                   4