David Bartholomew Roush v. State
[…] 7
Compliance with Miranda and article 38.22

                In his second issue, Roush asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in not

suppressing his statement to Trooper Simpson that he had consumed “three or four margaritas.”

Specifically, Roush argues that the statement should have been suppressed because he did not

make a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of his rights under Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S.

436, 444 (1966), and article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.3


       3
           Section 2 of article 38.22 of the code of criminal procedure provides:

       No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is
       admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on
       the face of the statement that:

       (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the
       warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom
       the statement is made a warning that:

                (1)     he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and
                        that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;