131 Nev., Advance Opinion 407
[…] Otto, 128 Nev.,
Adv. Op. 40, 282 P.3d at 724-25; Kay v. Nunez, 122 Nev. 1100, 1105, 146
P.3d 801, 805 (2006) (stating that petitions for judicial review create "a
right of review in the district court"); see also NRS 233B.020(1) (setting
forth the legislative intent for enacting the APA); NRS 233B.130(1)
(setting forth the procedural requirements for a petition for judicial review
in order to invoke the district court's jurisdiction).
In an administrative proceeding before the Board of Medical
Examiners, a physician has the right to seek judicial review of a final
order pursuant to NRS 630.356, which states in pertinent part as follows:
1. Any person aggrieved by a final order of
the Board is entitled to judicial review of the
Board's order.
2. Every order that imposes a sanction
against a licensee pursuant to subsection 4 or 5 of
NRS 630.352 or any regulation of the Board is
effective from the date the Secretary-Treasurer
certifies the order until the date the order is
modified or reversed by a final judgment of the
court. The court shall not stay the order of the
Board pending a final determination by the court.
(Emphasis added.)
The parties differ on whether a statutory prohibition against
stays violates the separation of powers doctrine. Although not previously
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A
examined by this court, 2 other courts have considered this issue, and the