Motion to. relieve counsel
[…] In fact, as the Court
observed in Enmund, "only a small minority of jurisdictions-eight-allow
the death penalty to be imposed solely because the defendant somehow
participated in a robbery in the course of which a murder was committed,"
and less than 2% of those executed between 1954 and 1982 were
nontriggermen. Id. at 792.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) I947A
concluding that lenient treatment of accomplices was mitigating factor);
State v. Marlow, 786 P.2d 395, 402 (Ariz. 1989) (similar); State v.
Ferguson, 642 A.2d 1267, 1269 (Del. Super. Ct. 1992) (similar); see also 18
U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) (2006) ("In determining whether a sentence of death is
to be imposed on a defendant, the finder of fact shall consider any
mitigating factor, including the following: (4) Equally culpable
defendants.—Another defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the
crime, will not be punished by death.").
Just as the State may present evidence about matters
unrelated to aggravating circumstances, a defendant is not limited to
presenting only mitigating evidence. A capital sentencing hearing has two
distinct phases: an "eligibility phase," during which the jury narrows