Motion to. relieve counsel
[…] was thought to warrant a sentence of death. Hence this factor likewise
addresses whether the defendant's culpability warrants death."
(alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(4) (2012))). This court
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A e
has even considered evidence of a codefendant's sentence to be proper and
helpful" for the jury's consideration during a capital penalty hearing when
that evidence was offered by the State. Flanagan, 107 Nev. at 248, 810
P.2d at 762.
We further conclude that the evidence did not pose a danger of
misleading the jury. See NRS 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is
not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the
jury."). All the perpetrators were teenagers. They had not developed such
lengthy social and criminal histories that explaining the differences
between them would have taken the presentation of evidence in this case
too far afield. In fact, during oral argument the State could not provide a