CREDIT UNION AUTO BUYING SERV., INC. V. BURKSHIRE PROPS. GRP. CORP.
[…] MidweSterling, 133 N.C. App. 139, 140–141, 515
S.E.2d 46, 48 (1999)).
III. Personal Jurisdiction
Appellant Straight Line contends that the trial court erred in denying its
motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. We disagree.
The appropriate exercise of personal jurisdiction by our courts is determined
first by the existence of a statutory basis for the exercise of jurisdictional authority,
and second by the dictates of federal due process.
The trial court in the instant case exercised quasi in rem jurisdiction over the
controversy pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.8. This statute provides that quasi in
rem jurisdiction may be invoked “[w]hen the subject of the action is real or personal
property in this State and the defendant has or claims any lien or interest therein, or
the relief demanded consists wholly or partially in excluding the defendant from any
interest or lien therein.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.8(1) (2013). In the instant case,
-4-
CREDIT UNION AUTO BUYING SERV., INC. V. BURKSHIRE PROPS. GRP. CORP.
Opinion of the Court
appellee CUABS’s claim concerned the security interest in several vehicles it had
purchased and the certificates of title to said vehicles.