Hobbs, Eric Charles
[…] TEX . CONST . art. I, § 15 & TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.12. 5 Guillett v. State, 677 S.W.2d 46, 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (“The Court of Appeals correctly noted that, as a matter of federal constitutional law, the State must establish through the trial record an express, knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury trial by a defendant.”); Samudio v. State, 648 S.W.2d 312, 314 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). 6 TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution . . . shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.”). 7 See Marquez v. State, 921 S.W.2d 217, 223 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (plurality op.). 8 Id. 9 Id. Hobbs Page 7 abuse his discretion in refusing to allow the withdrawal of the waiver.10 2. Appellant was not entitled to withdraw his jury waiver.