Joshua Carrasco v. State
[…] Hobbs, 298 S.W.3d at 197 (citing Guillett v. State, 677 S.W.2d 46, 49 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Samudio v. State, 648 S.W.2d 312, 314 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983)). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure delineates, in Article 1.13, the formalities necessary to the validity of a waiver of the right to a trial by jury. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13 (West Supp. 2020). The “waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.” Id. art. 1.13(a). In his first issue on appeal, Appellant contends that his waiver of his right to a jury trial was not valid because it was not made in open court.