Joshua Carrasco v. State
[…] We have not been able to find record references, and have been cited to none, to show that Appellant formally presented his motion to withdraw to the trial court prior to the day that the bench trial was to begin. The trial court overruled Appellant’s motion, and the bench trial finally began. “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury . . . .” U.S. CONST. amend. VI. “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005). Therefore, a defendant in a criminal prosecution has an absolute right to a trial by jury. Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). However, a defendant may waive that right. See CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except that a defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the manner permitted by Article 1.13(b) of this code.”). 3 To show that a defendant has validly waived his right to a jury trial, the State must establish, on the record, in accordance with federal constitutional law, that a defendant has expressly, knowingly, and intelligently waived his right to a jury trial.