Greater Houston Partnership v. Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General And Jim Jenkins
[…] The Legislature could have, but did not, articulate a quantitative level to which public funds must “support” the entity in question before the public has the right to information about how public funds are being spent.3 Further, interpreting the PIA in such a way would narrow the scope of the entities to which it applies, undermining the PIA’s express purpose of providing the public with complete information about the affairs of government, which includes information regarding how public funds are expended. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(providing that “it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees”).