TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] outside entity. The Legislature could have, but did not, articulate a quantitative level to which public
funds must “support” the entity in question before the public has the right to information about how
public funds are being spent.3 Further, interpreting the PIA in such a way would narrow the scope of
the entities to which it applies, undermining the PIA’s express purpose of providing the public with
complete information about the affairs of government, which includes information regarding how
public funds are expended. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(providing that “it is the policy of
this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to
complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials
and employees”). For these reasons and as we held in Hart, we conclude here that the PIA’s use
3
While appellant argues on this record that disclosure should not be required because the
public funds only make up a small portion of the entity’s support, the Legislature provided that PIA