Greater Houston Partnership v. Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General And Jim Jenkins
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 552.008(b-2), .301, .306 (requiring Attorney General to render decisions regarding PIA); Hart, 382 S.W.3d at 591 (citing Abbott v. City of Corpus Christi, 109 S.W.3d 113, 121 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.); Rainbow Grp. Ltd. v. Texas Emp’t Comm’n, 897 S.W.2d 946, 949 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied)). The Texas Legislature promulgated the PIA with the express purpose of providing the public “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(a); Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex. 2011) (citing City of Garland, 22 S.W.3d at 355–56); Hart, 382 S.W.3d at 591. The PIA is aimed at preserving a fundamental tenet of representative democracy: “that the government is the servant and not the master of the people.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(a); Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293. At its core, the PIA reflects the public policy that the people of Texas “insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(a); see Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293 (citing Texas Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v. Attorney Gen. of Tex., 354 S.W.3d 336, 343 (Tex. 2010)). To that end, the PIA directs that it be liberally construed in favor of disclosure of requested information. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001; Jackson, 352 S.W.3d at 293 (citing City of Garland, 22 S.W.3d at 356). GHP’s assertion that it is not a “governmental body” Under the PIA, public information is available to all members of the public. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 552.001, .021, .221(a). “Public information” is defined in the PIA as 6 “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business . . . by a governmental body.” Id. § 552.002(a)(1). “Governmental body,” in turn, is defined in part as “the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds.”