Pecos Downey v. Danielle Downey
[…] See Giangrosso v. Crosley, 840 S.W.2d 765, 768 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, no writ); S.A.B.S. v. H.B., 767 S.W.2d 860, 861-62 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1989, no writ). The party seeking modification of a child-support order has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the occurrence of “material and substantial change.” In re J.R.D., 169 S.W.3d 740, 742 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied); In re Z.B.P., 109 S.W.3d 772, 781 10 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.). A court is not compelled to modify a child-support order even upon such showing. See Tex. Fam. Code §156.401(a)(1) (“the court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child . . .” (emphasis added)).