RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] “Prohibition on requiring Federal approval or certification of standards,” and a
prohibition on “mandat[ing] national school building standards.” 20 U.S.C. § 7907(b),
(c), and (d). These provisions expressly prohibit federal officials from imposing on
States certain additional conditions to the requirements of NCLB. Because agencies
generally have broad power to interpret and administer law, this section might be
concerned with preventing federal commandeering of state officials as well as limiting
agency authority in administering NCLB.
Interpreted in this way, the first clause of § 7907(a) prohibits federal officers or
employees from commandeering the state educational system. 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a)
(“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the
Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or
No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v. Secretary Page 28
of the United States Dep’t of Educ.
school’s curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources
. . . .”). Like the other subsections of § 7907, § 7907(a) arguably could be concerned
with preventing the imposition of additional costs on states. Instead of prohibiting
states from bearing any costs of compliance, the second clause may prohibit additional