RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] but adds a final clause:
(a) Local control. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an
officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or
control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum,
No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v. Secretary Page 33
of the United States Dep’t of Educ.
program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or
mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur
any costs not paid for under this Act, except as required under sections
112(b), 311(b), and 323.
20 U.S.C. § 2306a(a) (emphasis added). The sections referred to in this final clause
require agencies in participating States to spend non-federal funds for specific purposes.
See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 2413(a) (Perkins Act § 323) (“Except as provided in subsection
(b), for each fiscal year for which an eligible agency receives assistance under this Act,
the eligible agency shall provide, from non-Federal sources for the costs the eligible
agency incurs for the administration of programs under this Act, an amount that is not
less than the amount provided by the eligible agency from non-Federal sources for such
costs for the preceding fiscal year.”). Thus, the final clause—absent in NCLB—provides
explicit exceptions describing when participating States do have to expend their own
funds when complying with the Perkins Act’s requirements. The common language in