RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] some circumstances but not in others, the school districts’ interpretation conflicts with,
or is at least in tension with, other provisions of the Act. The Act explicitly anticipates
that funding to meet the Act’s requirements will come from a variety of sources, not all
federal. It requires the Secretary, for instance, to examine how States, school districts
and schools have used “Federal, State, and local educational agency funds and
resources to support schools and provide technical assistance to improve the achievement
of students in low-performing schools.” 20 U.S.C. § 6491(a)(2)(E)(iv) (emphases
added); see also id. § 6491(a)(2)(E)(v) (requiring a similar inquiry to determine how
No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v. Secretary Page 57
of the United States Dep’t of Educ.
they have “used State educational agency and local educational funds to help [certain]
schools . . . meet the requirements described in § 6319 of this title of having all teachers
highly qualified not later than the end of the 2005–2006 school year”). This provision
contradicts the notion that States and school districts need only meet the Act’s
requirements to the extent federal funds can do the trick.
Some of the Act’s accountability measures apply to every school in a