RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] excused whenever schools, exercising their flexibility over how to spend federal and
local dollars, decided they cost too much.
Express waiver authority in some areas and silence in others. Congress knew
how to allow the Secretary to waive obligations under the Act, and it did so in discrete
circumstances. The Act’s general waiver provision allows States and school districts to
seek waivers on just two grounds: that the waiver will “(i) increase the quality of
instruction for students; and (ii) improve the academic achievement of students.”
20 U.S.C. § 7861(b)(1)(B). Neither ground excuses schools from the accountability
measures due to insufficient federal funds.
The Act also specifically describes two types of exceptions from the § 6311
accountability requirements. One applies only in case of “exceptional or uncontrollable
circumstances, such as a natural disaster or a precipitous and unforeseen decline in . . .
financial resources.” Id. §§ 6311(b)(3)(C)(vii), 6311(b)(7), 6311(c)(1), 6311(h)(2)(A)(i).
Not only does neither exemption turn on the sufficiency of federal funding, but one of
them—the “unforeseen decline in . . . financial resources”—creates an exemption for
sharp declines in local funding, which implies that the Act contemplates local spending.
No. 05-2708 School District of the City of Pontiac, et al. v. Secretary Page 56
of the United States Dep’t of Educ.
The other type of exception excuses compliance if federal funding is not
sufficient, but again only in limited circumstances. The Act, for instance, allows States
to “suspend the administration of, but not cease the development of,” annual tests if
federal funding falls below certain levels. Id. § 6311(b)(3)(D). Section 6311(c)(2)
requires States to “participate in biennial state academic assessments of 4th and 8th
grade reading and mathematics under the National Assessment of Educational Progress,”
but only if “the Secretary pays the costs of administering such assessments.” Under the
school districts’ interpretation, that final qualification is unnecessary and indeed
pointless. See Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Solimino, 501 U.S. 104, 112 (1991)