RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 6316(b)(7)(D), 6316(c)(10)(F), 6337(e)(3). By cabining the Secretary’s discretion to
excuse failure, the Act furthers an essential objective—the source, indeed, of its
title—that no child, whether living in inner-city school districts or not, whether suffering
from learning disabilities or not, whether English is their second language or not,
whether otherwise disadvantaged or not, would be left behind when it came to ensuring
not just that more resources were devoted to their education but that objectively
measurable progress would be made in their education. See, e.g., id. § 6301(3) (setting
goal of “closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children,
especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and
between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers”). That is why the Act
requires each State to set up an annual system of academic assessments in reading,
science and math, id. § 6311(b)(3)(A), using “the same academic assessments . . . to
measure the achievement of all children,” id. § 6311(b)(3)(C)(i) (emphasis added),