Patrick Marcel Brown v. State
[…] Appellant stipulated that he was not in good standing with the State Bar of Texas or the state bar or licensing authority of any other state or foreign county. Section 38.122(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.122(a). The statute does not include alternative “manner and means.” See id. Therefore “[t]he manner or means by which a person holds himself out as a lawyer is not material and, therefore, would not be included in a hypothetically correct charge.” Celis v.