Patrick Marcel Brown v. State
[…] We conclude the voir dire exchange and closing argument did not involve a misstatement of the law and appellant has not demonstrated harm from the line of questioning or argument. We overrule appellant’s third issue. III. DENIAL OF REQUEST FOR 6.01(c) INSTRUCTION In his fourth issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred by refusing to include in the jury charge a Section 6.01(c) instruction. The purpose of a jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide it in applying the law to the facts. See Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Section 6.01(c) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person who fails to perform an act “does not commit an offense unless a law as defined by Section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or provides that he has a duty to 10 perform the act.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(c) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). As set forth above, appellant was charged with holding himself out to be a lawyer when he was not. Because he was not charged with a crime of omission, he is not entitled to the 6.01(c) instruction.