Patrick Marcel Brown v. State
[…] Celis, 354 S.W.3d at 35 (citing Knight v. State, 91 S.W.3d 418, 425 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, no pet.)) (concluding “speech is not protected by the First Amendment when it is the very vehicle of the crime itself.”). To establish that the statute is unconstitutionally vague, appellant must demonstrate that Section 38.122 is unconstitutionally vague in all of its applications. See Ex parte Ellis, 309 S.W.3d at 80. Yet, the examples given by appellant would not fall within the conduct prohibited by the statute. Appellant suggests Section 38.122 restricts communications where an individual identifies as a lawyer or a florist. Appellant also contends the statute touches on statements 2 Appellant’s stipulation admitted he was not “currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state or a foreign country” and not “in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.” 23 made by a lawyer who “worked as a lawyer for 20 years” and is now applying for a non-legal job.