Woods v. Northport Pub. Sch.
[…] - 13 -
Nos. 11-1493 / 11-1567
Woods v. Northport Pub. Sch.
The package was not retrieved, however, and it was eventually returned to Northport. No effort was
made to inform plaintiffs that the materials had been returned, despite their inquiries.
Northport does not dispute these facts. Nevertheless, it asserts that plaintiffs had access to
the protocols because Northport invited plaintiffs to review the documents in person at the Northport
campus. This argument is unavailing.
The IDEA provides that parents must be allowed “to examine all records relating to [their]
child.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1). In this case, the parents themselves did not want to review the
protocols, but wanted Dr. Milanovich to review them in making his IEP recommendations. See 34
C.F.R. § 300.613(b) (“The right to inspect and review education records under this section includes
. . . The right to have a representative of the parent inspect and review the records.”). Dr.
Milanovich, located in Ann Arbor, Michigan, could not reasonably be expected to travel to Northport
to perform such a review. See Letter to Anonymous, 213 IDELR 188, at 3 (OSEP January 18, 1989)