Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed October 18, 2012.
[…] A tract or parcel out of Lot 52 of Oak Grove, a subdivision in Harris County, Texas
according to the map or plat thereof recorded in Volume 9, Page 62 of the Map Records
of Harris County, Texas; being more particularly described by metes and bounds in a
deed from C.R. Monnette and wife, Helen Marie Monnette to Charles Haley and wife,
Lucy Haley dated July 24, 1946 and recorded in Volume 1487, Page 681 of the Deed
Records of Harris County, Texas.
2
Chapter 151 of the Texas Tax Code addresses sales, excise, and use taxes. Tex. Tax Code Ann.
§ 151.001 (West 2008). Section 151.004 provides that “‘In this state’ means within the exterior limits of
Texas and includes all territory within these limits ceded to or owned by the United States.”
2
The case was called to trial on November 1, 2011 before the Honorable Kristen
Brauchle, Tax Master, acting on behalf of the 129th District Court of Harris County. The
reporter’s record of the November 1, 2011 trial indicates there was a previous hearing