Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.001 (West 2008). Section 151.004 provides that “‘In this state’ means within the exterior limits of Texas and includes all territory within these limits ceded to or owned by the United States.” 2 The case was called to trial on November 1, 2011 before the Honorable Kristen Brauchle, Tax Master, acting on behalf of the 129th District Court of Harris County.