Kemp v. Kemp
[…] He maintains that our decision in Roller Village is inapplicable here because “the language defining ‘entry of judgment’” in that case was decided “while discussing Rules 54 and 58 [of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure].” ¶17 As applicable here, the savings statute permits refiling of an otherwise timely lawsuit within six months of termination by dismissal in the superior court. See Roller Village, 154 Ariz. at 197, 741 P.2d at 330. The savings statute, A.R.S. § 12-504(A), provides in relevant part: If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff, or a successor or personal representative, may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination. ¶18 The right to refile if dismissal is not based on “abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits,” A.R.S. § 12-504(A), is automatic and not subjected to court 5Because we determine the civil complaint was timely filed for purposes of A.R.S. § 12-504(A), we need not address the alternative arguments about A.R.S. § 12-504(B). 6 KEMP v. KEMP Decision of the Court discretion.