Kemp v. Kemp
[…] See Roller Village, 154 Ariz. at 197, 741 P.2d at 330; see also Jepson v. New, 164 Ariz. 265, 271, 792 P.2d 728, 734 (1990) (explaining statute provides both automatic and discretionary relief depending on the reason for dismissal). ¶19 Kevin does not dispute that the probate matter was timely filed for purposes of the statute of limitations and that Terri was substituted as the plaintiff after an assignment of the Estate’s claims to her during that time. It is also undisputed that the civil complaint raises the same causes of action against Kevin as did the probate matter. See A.R.S. § 12-504(D) (“If an action timely commenced is dismissed because the named plaintiff is not the proper party to bring the action, the provisions of this section apply to an action subsequently brought by the proper party, provided that the dismissed action was sufficient to put the defendant on notice of the claim sought to be asserted.”).