In light of the recent California Supreme Court decisions in People v. Blackburn (2015)
[…] right to a jury trial if you wish.” (Italics added; see Prob. Code, § 1823.)
Section 5350 provides, in relevant part, the “procedure for establishing, administering,
and terminating a conservatorship under this chapter shall be the same as that provided in
Division 4 (commencing with Section 1400) of the Probate Code ….” Probate Code
section 1827 provides: “The court shall hear and determine the matter of the
establishment of the conservatorship according to the law and procedure relating to the
trial of civil actions, including trial by jury if demanded by the proposed conservatee.”
Section 1828 of the Probate Code requires the court to “inform the proposed conservatee”
8.
of his or her “right to oppose the proceeding, to have the matter of the establishment of
the conservatorship tried by jury, to be represented by legal counsel if the proposed
conservatee so chooses, and to have legal counsel appointed by the court if unable to
retain legal counsel.” (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a)(6).) Thereafter, the court must
“consult the proposed conservatee to determine the proposed conservatee‟s opinion”
regarding the “establishment of the conservatorship,” the “appointment of the proposed