COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] after the entry of the final order – well beyond the twenty-one days allowed by Rule 1:1. In
Commonwealth v. Morris, 281 Va. 70, 705 S.E.2d 503 (2011), the Supreme Court stated that
“Rule 1:1 and long standing case law applying that rule preclude a trial court from entering a
second sentencing order altering an original sentencing order that has become final.” Id. at 77,
705 S.E.2d at 506.
The Supreme Court did note in Morris that the General Assembly has enacted various
statutory exceptions to Rule 1:1. Id. One such exception is found in Code § 19.2-304, which
states, “The court may subsequently increase or decrease the probation period and may revoke or
modify any condition of probation, but only upon a hearing after reasonable notice to both the
defendant and the attorney for the Commonwealth.” In interpreting that statute, this Court has
determined that Code § 19.2-304 grants the trial court the authority to modify the terms and
conditions of probation beyond the twenty-one-day limit of Rule 1:1, but the statute does not
apply to terms and conditions of suspended sentences.