Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] Appellant was not convicted of a
violent juvenile felony; therefore, the court sentenced him under Code § 16.1-272(A)(2), the
subdivision applicable to non-violent juvenile felonies. Appellant contends that by ordering his
immediate transfer to DOC to serve an adult sentence – pursuant to a statute for violent juvenile
felonies – the court’s February 6, 2018 order impermissibly increased his sentence and was
therefore void ab initio.
However, the court had authority to revoke appellant’s suspended sentence and transfer him
to DOC under Code §§ 19.2-303 and 19.2-306(A). Code § 19.2-303 authorizes a court to “suspend
imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and . . . place the defendant on
probation under such conditions as the court shall determine.” Code § 19.2-306(A) provides,
In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or
imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of
sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any