Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] sentence, ordered his immediate transfer to DOC, and re-suspended all but five years of the
sentence. The February 6, 2018 order memorialized this ruling and concluded that “[a]s a result of
this [o]rder, [appellant] shall serve five (5) years.”
The record indicates that DOC interpreted the February 6, 2018 order to mean that appellant
would serve the balance of a five-year sentence, after he received credit for the time served in DJJ
dating back to August 2013. The court concluded that DOC attempted to give appellant credit for
time served, pursuant to Code § 53.1-202.2(B), based on his “adherence to the facility’s rules and
the juvenile’s progress toward treatment goals and objectives.” Code § 53.1-202.2(B).
At the July 26, 2018 hearing, the court explained that DOC had “misconstrued” the
February 6, 2018 order and entered an “Order of Clarification and to Correct a Ministerial Error.” It