Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] to his twenty-first birthday. He bases this contention on the fact that the order erroneously identified
Code § 16.1-285.2(E)(i), applicable to review hearings for defendants convicted of violent juvenile
felonies, as governing his transfer from DJJ to DOC. For the following reasons, we find that the
order was a valid exercise of the court’s authority.
-8-
Appellant was convicted of aggravated sexual battery under Code § 18.2-67.3, which is not
a “violent juvenile felony” under Virginia law.4 Accordingly, the court initially sentenced appellant
in January 2015 pursuant to Code § 16.1-272(A)(2), the provision governing non-violent juvenile
felonies. Cf. Code § 16.1-272(A)(1) (addressing sentencing for violent juvenile felonies). In
addition to other sentencing options, Code § 16.1-272(A)(2) authorizes a court to “impose an adult
sentence and suspend the sentence conditioned upon successful completion of such terms and
conditions as may be imposed in a juvenile court upon disposition of a delinquency case,” including
commitment to DJJ pursuant to Code § 16.1-285.1. Code § 16.1-272(A)(2). The court chose this
option when sentencing appellant in January 2015: it imposed a sentence of twenty years in DOC
and suspended the sentence “on the condition that he remains in the custody of [DJJ] until his