Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] [twenty-first] birthday.”
While incarcerated in DJJ, appellant was subject to review hearings pursuant to Code
§§ 16.1-285.1(F) and 16.1-282.2, where the court considered DJJ progress reports. At the second
hearing, on January 24, 2018, the court found that appellant would “not further benefit from
continued commitment to [DJJ]” and ordered that he “begin serving the balance of the previously
imposed sentence in [DOC]” with all but five years of the sentence suspended. However, in the
February 6, 2018 order, the court cited Code § 16.1-285.2(E)(i) as authority for this ruling. This
provision authorizes a court to order that a juvenile certified as an adult “begin serving any adult
sentence in whole or in part that may include any remaining part of the original determinate period
of commitment.” Code § 16.1-285.2(E)(i).
4
Code § 16.1-228 defines a “[v]iolent juvenile felony” as “any of the delinquent acts
enumerated in subsection B or C of [Code] § 16.1-269.1 when committed by a juvenile [fourteen]
years of age or older.” Code § 16.1-269.1(B), in turn, refers to the offenses of murder and
aggravated malicious wounding. Code § 16.1-269.1(C) refers to, among other offenses, the sexual
crimes of rape, forcible sodomy, and object sexual penetration. Neither subsection B nor C includes
aggravated sexual battery in the definition of violent juvenile felony.
-9-
The court’s citation to Code § 16.1-285.2(E)(i) is incorrect. That provision applies only
“[i]n the case of a juvenile convicted as an adult and committed as a serious offender under
subdivision A 1 of [Code] § 16.1-272.” Code § 16.1-285.2(E). Appellant was not convicted of a
violent juvenile felony; therefore, the court sentenced him under Code § 16.1-272(A)(2), the
subdivision applicable to non-violent juvenile felonies. Appellant contends that by ordering his