Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] The evaluators
concluded it was “unlikely [that appellant] will make significant gains in treatment prior to his
[twenty-first] birthday and statutory release from DJJ.”
Appellant requested that any revocation of his previously suspended sentence occur
immediately and that he serve one year in DOC, where he might qualify for the Sexually Violent
Predator (“SVP”) program at the Virginia Center for Behavioral Rehabilitation. The
Commonwealth agreed that appellant’s suspended sentence should be revoked and he should be
1
Code § 16.1-285.1(F) provides that DJJ “shall petition the committing court for a
determination as to the continued commitment of each juvenile sentenced under this section at least
sixty days prior to the second anniversary of the juvenile’s date of commitment and sixty days prior
to each annual anniversary thereafter.”
2
Code § 16.1-285.2(A) states, “Upon receipt of a petition of [DJJ] for a hearing concerning
a juvenile committed under [Code] § 16.1-285.1, the court shall schedule a hearing within thirty
days.” Additionally, DJJ’s petition “shall be accompanied by a progress report.” Code
§ 16.1-285.2(B).
-3-