Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] continued commitment to [DJJ]” and ordered that he “begin serving the balance of the previously
imposed sentence in [DOC]” with all but five years of the sentence suspended. However, in the
February 6, 2018 order, the court cited Code § 16.1-285.2(E)(i) as authority for this ruling. This
provision authorizes a court to order that a juvenile certified as an adult “begin serving any adult
sentence in whole or in part that may include any remaining part of the original determinate period
of commitment.” Code § 16.1-285.2(E)(i).
4
Code § 16.1-228 defines a “[v]iolent juvenile felony” as “any of the delinquent acts
enumerated in subsection B or C of [Code] § 16.1-269.1 when committed by a juvenile [fourteen]
years of age or older.” Code § 16.1-269.1(B), in turn, refers to the offenses of murder and
aggravated malicious wounding. Code § 16.1-269.1(C) refers to, among other offenses, the sexual
crimes of rape, forcible sodomy, and object sexual penetration. Neither subsection B nor C includes