Opinions of the United
[…] process and equal protection:
[Veterans'] preferences have been
considered by the courts under
constitutional prohibitions against
special privileges and unreasonable
classification, and while the
constitutional provisions differ
somewhat in the various
jurisdictions, they are similar in
that all permit reasonable
classifications and prohibit
unreasonable ones and arbitrary
privileges
Brickhouse, 656 A.2d at 486 (quoting Schmid, 3 A.2d at 704)
(emphasis added by Brickhouse court).
The Pennsylvania Constitution's equal protection guarantees
are understood to reside in Article 1, section 26 and Article 3,
section 32. Article 1, section 26 provides: "Neither the
Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to
any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate
against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Article
3, section 32 prohibits the General Assembly from passing any
Since the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has so recently
underscored Schmid's validity and, in particular, the
limitations it sets forth on veterans' preferences it seems