Opinions of the United
[…] constitutional provision upon which Schmid had relied former
Article III, section 7 had been repealed. That section
prohibited "any local or special law . . . [g]ranting to any . .
. individual any special or exclusive privilege or immunity."
(Article 3, section 32, the current constitutional provision
barring the enactment of a "local or special law in any case
which has been or can be provided for by general law," has not
retained the "special or exclusive privilege or immunity"
language, but similar language is to be found in Article 1,
section 17, which provides that "[n]o ex post facto law, nor any
law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable
any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.")
The Brickhouse court noted that "[i]n 1967, this [Article III,
section 7] language was deleted from the constitution by
amendment," and then went on to observe:
However, Schmid is also grounded on
constitutional principles sounding in due
process and equal protection: