Emerson Elec Sup Co v. Estes Express Lines
[…] 1992); accord Hughes Aircraft Co. v. North Am. Van Lines, Inc.,
970 F.2d 609, 611-12 (9th Cir. 1992); Norton v. Jim Phillips
Horse Transp., Inc., 901 F.2d 821, 827 (10th Cir. 1989); Hughes
v. United Van Lines, Inc., 829 F.2d 1407, 1415 (7th Cir. 1987).
The carrier had the burden of establishing these requirements.
See Carmana Designs Ltd., 943 F.2d at 319.
In the present case, Estes contends that the third
requirement that a carrier offer a shipper two or more levels of
liability is no longer mandated pursuant to the ICCTA. Prior to
the ICCTA, the liability limiting provisions under § 10730 of the
Carmack Amendment provided in pertinent part:
(b)(1) [A] motor common carrier . . . may . . .
establish rates for the transportation of property . . .
under which the liability of the carrier . . . for such
property is limited to a value established by written
declaration of the shipper or by written agreement
between the carrier and . . . shipper if that value
would be reasonable under the circumstances
surrounding the transportation.
(2) Before a carrier . . . may establish a rate for any
service under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
Commission may require such carrier . . . to have in
effect and keep in effect . . . a rate for such service
which does not limit the liability of the carrier . . . .
49 U.S.C. § 10730(b).
13
Subsequent to the ICCTA, the liability limiting provisions
of the Carmack Amendment now state:
(c) Special rules.--
(1) Motor carriers.--
(A) Shipper waiver.--Subject to the provisions of
subparagraph (B), a carrier providing
transportation or service . . . may, subject to the
provisions of this chapter (including with respect to
a motor carrier, the requirements of section
13710(a)), establish rates for the transportation of
property (other than household goods described in
section 13102(10)(A)) under which the liability of
the carrier for such property is limited to a value
established by written or electronic declaration of
the shipper or by written agreement between the
carrier and shipper if that value would be
reasonable under the circumstances surrounding
the transportation.
(B) Carrier notification.--If the motor carrier is not
required to file its tariff with the Board, it shall
provide under section 13710(a)(1) to the shipper,
on request of the shipper, a written or electronic
copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices