Emerson Elec Sup Co v. Estes Express Lines
[…] such limitation to be unlawful and void, shall not
apply * * * to property * * * received for
8
authorize such rates listed in the carrier's tariff if it found the
rates to be just and reasonable. See 3 S ORKIN § 13.02[1], at 13-
19.
In 1978, Congress passed the Revised Interstate
Commerce Act, Pub. L. No. 95-473, 92 Stat. 1337 (1978), which
recodified the Carmack Amendment. The expressed legislative
intent was to restore without substantive change the applicable
laws enacted prior to May 16, 1978. See id. The provisions
concerning released rates originally found in 49 U.S.C. § 20(11)
were codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10730. See Shippers Nat’l Freight
Claim Council, Inc., 712 F.2d at 742 n.2. Similar to § 20(11), §
10730 provided:
The Interstate Commerce Commission may require
or authorize a carrier providing transportation or
service subject to its jurisdiction . . . to establish
rates for transportation of property under which the
transportation concerning which the carrier shall
have been or shall be expressly authorized or
required by order of the Interstate Commerce
Commission to establish and maintain rates
dependent upon the value declared in writing by the
shipper or agreed upon in writing as the released
value of the property, in which case such declaration
or agreement shall have no other effect than to limit
liability and recovery to an amount not exceeding the
value so declared or released, and shall not, so far as
relates to values, be held to be a violation of section
10 of this chapter; and any tariff schedule which may
be filed with the commission pursuant to such order
shall contain specific reference thereto and may
establish rates varying with the value so declared and
agreed upon.
Caten v. Salt City Movers & Storage Co., 149 F.2d 428, 431 (2d
Cir. 1945) (citing the version of the Carmack Amendment after
Congress passed the Cummins Amendments).
9
liability of the carrier for that property is limited to
a value established by written declaration of the
shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value
would be reasonable under the circumstances
surrounding the transportation.
49 U.S.C. § 10730 (1979). This provision applied to all
interstate common carriers of property, other than water carriers.
See Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, Inc., 712 F.2d at 742.
Congress then amended § 10730 with the Motor Carrier
Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-296, 94 Stat. 793 (July 1, 1980).
Section 12 of the Motor Carrier Act divided § 10730 into two
subsections. Subsection (a) consisted of the prior § 10730 but
was made inapplicable to motor carriers of nonhousehold
property. The new subsection (b) allowed a motor carrier of
nonhousehold property to establish released rates without prior
approval of the ICC, but permitted the ICC to require the carrier
to have in effect full liability rates as well.4 See id.
4
Section 10730, as amended by the Motor Carrier Act of
1980, provided:
(a) The Interstate Commerce Commission may
require or authorize a carrier (including a motor
common carrier of household goods but excluding
any other motor common carrier of property and
excluding any rail carrier) providing transportation
or service subject to its jurisdiction . . . to establish
rates for transportation of property under which the
liability of the carrier for that property is limited to
a value established by written declaration of the
shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value
would be reasonable under the circumstances
surrounding the transportation . . . .
(b)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of
this subsection, a motor common carrier providing
transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of
10
the Commission . . . may, subject to the provisions of
this chapter (including, with respect to a motor
carrier, the general tariff requirements of section
10762 of this title), establish rates for the
transportation of property (other than household
goods) under which the liability of the carrier . . . for
such property is limited to a value established by
written declaration of the shipper or by written
agreement between the carrier and . . . shipper if that
value would be reasonable under the circumstances
surrounding the transportation.
(2) Before a carrier . . . may establish a rate for any
service under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
Commission may require such carrier . . . to have in
effect and keep in effect . . . a rate for such service
which does not limit the liability of the carrier . . . .
Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, Inc., 712 F.2d at 743
(quoting former version of Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. §
10730).
Section 10762 provided in relevant part:
General tariff requirements
(a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service