Emerson Elec Sup Co v. Estes Express Lines
[…] written declaration of the shipper or by written
agreement between the carrier and . . . shipper if that
value would be reasonable under the circumstances
surrounding the transportation.
(2) Before a carrier . . . may establish a rate for any
service under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the
Commission may require such carrier . . . to have in
effect and keep in effect . . . a rate for such service
which does not limit the liability of the carrier . . . .
Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, Inc., 712 F.2d at 743
(quoting former version of Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. §
10730).
Section 10762 provided in relevant part:
General tariff requirements
(a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service
subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce
Commission under chapter 105 of this title (except a
motor common carrier) shall publish and file with
the Commission tariffs containing the rates and (A)
if a common carrier, classifications, rules, and
practices related to those rates, and (B) if a contract
carrier, rules and practices related to those rates,
established under this chapter for transportation or
service it may provide under this subtitle.
Comsource Indep. Food Serv. Co. v. Union Pac. R.R., 102 F.3d
11
In enacting subsection (b), Congress sought to deregulate
transportation services and allow released value rates to foster
more competition in prices. H.R. R EP. No. 96-1069, at 26
(1980), as reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2283, 2308; S. R EP.
No. 104-176, at 10 (1995).
Congress then passed the Trucking Industry Regulatory
Reform Act of 1994, (“TIRRA”), Pub. L. No. 103-311, 108 Stat.
1673, 1684-85, which eliminated the requirement that
nonhousehold good carriers file a tariff containing rates with the
ICC. Next, Congress passed the ICC Termination Act of 1995
(“ICCTA”) which replaced § 10730 with § 14706. Under the