12354 UNITED STATES v. NADER
[…] original version of the murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1952A (1985),
as well as their parallel language, overlapping subject matter, and legisla-
tive histories show that the murder-for-hire statute was intended to supple-
ment the Travel Act. See Marek, 238 F.3d at 317 n.29 (citing United
States v. Edelman, 873 F.2d 791, 794 (5th Cir. 1989) (quoting S. Rep. No.
98-225, at 306 (2d Sess. 1988), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N 3182,
3485)); Riccardelli, 794 F.2d at 833. Congress later renumbered the
murder-for-hire statute, codifying it at 18 U.S.C. § 1958. See Pub. L. No.
100-690, tit. VII, sec. 7053(a), 102 Stat. 4181, 4402 (Nov. 18, 1988).
7
The definitional section of the murder-for-hire statute provided: “As
used in this section . . . ‘facility of interstate or foreign commerce’
includes means of transportation and communication . . . .” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1958(b) (1996).
UNITED STATES v. NADER 12363
(2d Cir. 2005) (per curiam); Richeson, 338 F.3d at 660;
Marek, 238 F.3d at 313. But see United States v. Weathers,
169 F.3d 336, 342 (6th Cir. 1999). Any other interpretation