Eric Paul Khozindar v. State
[…] Appellant filed a notice of appeal to this court and designated a partial reporter’s record, requesting that only his opening statements in the county criminal court be transcribed. See Tex. R. App. P. 34.6(c). On appeal, Appellant argues that transportation code section 707.017—the statutory provision allowing a county assessor-collector to refuse to renew a vehicle’s registration if a vehicle owner fails to pay a red-light-camera citation—is unconstitutional by depriving him of a property interest without procedural due process. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.03 (West 2015) (providing limited appellate jurisdiction to courts of appeals over case appealed from municipal court to county criminal court if the fine imposed exceeds $100 or if “the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based”). Appellant challenges the constitutionality of section 707.017 based on the State’s alleged failure to provide him procedural due process before denying his vehicle registration under the auspices of that statute.