PD-0799-15
[…] upon this statute to prevent a person from renewing their automobile registration purusant
to 502.059 and 502.471 of the Texas Transportation Code. T EX. T RANS. C ODE §502.059;
T EX. T RANS. C ODE §502.471. Other cases have addressed similar issues in other areas.
In the area of bankruptcy and writs of execution, certain personal property is exempt
from execution. Those exemptions are in accordance with Section 42.001 and Section
42.002 of the Texas Property Code. There is a number of other items of personal property
that are exempt from seizure. Section 42.002(a)(9) of the Texas Property Code states:
The following personal property is exempt under Section 42.001(a):
(9) a two-wheeled, three-wheeled, or four-wheeled motor vehicle for each
member of a family or single adult who holds a driver's license or who does
not hold a driver's license but who relies on another person to operate the
vehicle for the benefit of the nonlicensed person.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §42.002. See also Brown v. Davis, 123 S.W.2d 321 (Tex. 2002); Miller
v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 428 (1982).
In civil judgments, the state has set protections (up to a specific amount) on your
vehicle from being confiscated.