Court of Appeals
[…] to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the
person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the
person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
(b) A person arrested for an offense described by Subsection (a) may consent to submit to the
taking of any other type of specimen to determine the person’s alcohol concentration.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011.
7
This section prohibits the taking of a specimen “[e]xcept as provided by Section 724.012(b)” in the circumstance a
“person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 724.013.
6
DWI, the officer “shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood.” TEX.
TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B). Here, there is no dispute that Reeder had two prior
DWI convictions. The statute mandates a blood draw for this particular offense and deems that
Reeder impliedly consented to the blood draw.