Court of Appeals
[…] Transportation Code violated his Fourth Amendment rights. 11 See Villarreal, 2014 WL
1257150, at *11; see Schmerber, 384 U.S. at 767 (“Search warrants are ordinarily required for
searches of dwellings, and absent an emergency, no less could be required where intrusions into
the human body are concerned.”). It was error, therefore, to deny Reeder’s motion to suppress.
We reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand for a new trial consistent with this
opinion.
Josh R. Morriss, III
Chief Justice
Date Submitted: February 4, 2014
Date Decided: April 29, 2014
Publish
10
Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) does not purport to dispense with the warrant requirement. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 724.012(b)(3)(B); Villarreal, 2014 WL 1257150, at *11 n.12; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(1) (West
2013) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United
States is intended.”).
11
Cf. Perez v. State, No. 01-12-01001-CR, 2014 WL 943126, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 11, 2014,
no pet. h.) (taking blood sample without warrant in compliance with Section 724.012(b) of Transportation Code did