COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “motions,” the State argues that Article 22.16(a) does not apply here, and thus Appellant could
have obtain remission, if at all, only upon a showing of good cause. Appellant counters that the
dismissal of the action prior to rendition of final judgment triggered his statutory right to
mandatory remittitur, and that under the plain language of Article 22.16(a), the principal’s death
has no bearing on the question of remission.
We need not resolve this question. Assuming that the dismissal triggered Appellant’s
right to mandatory remittitur under Article 22.16(a), Appellant was only entitled to remission of
bond minus “the costs of court and any reasonable and necessary costs to the county for the
return of the principal . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.16(a). The trial court’s final
judgment ordering forfeiture implicitly disposed of the remittitur claim raised in Appellant’s
defensive pleading. Because Appellant failed to file a reporter’s record in this action even after