COURT OF APPEALS
[…] on the bond. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.13(a)(West 2009); Mendez, 2013 WL
5914142, at *2 n.1. The principal’s death prior to forfeiture is a valid ground for exoneration.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.13(a)(2). Once the trial court issues the judgment nisi, a
surety no longer qualifies for exoneration where the principal subsequently dies, see Hernden,
505 S.W.2d at 548. However, the surety may still obtain remittitur of all or part of the costs
4
under certain circumstances. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.16. Where a “principal is
released on new bail in the case or the case for which bond was given is dismissed[,]” the trial
court must, upon written motion, remit the amount of the bond and its interest minus “the costs
of court and any reasonable and necessary costs to the county for the return of the principal . . . .”
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.16(a). Where a grant of new bail or dismissal has not
occurred, the trial court maintains the discretion to remit the bond minus costs prior to final
judgment for “good cause shown.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 22.16(b).
Analysis