Carmen Cantu v. Mission Regional Medical Center
[…] See Mitchell, 376 S.W.3d at 835. Health care liability claims are governed by a two-year limitations period. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The two-year limitations period can be tolled for up to seventy-five days if proper notice is given. See id. § 74.051(c). Section 74.051(a) provides that prior to filing suit, a plaintiff asserting a health-care liability claim must provide at least sixty days’ notice to each physician or health care provider against whom a claim is made. Id. § 74.051(a). The notice must be accompanied by a medical-records release form as detailed in section 74.052. Id. §§ 74.051(a); 75.052(a) (“Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section.”). Section 74.052(c) states that “[t]he medical authorization required by this section shall be in the following form” and includes the text of the form with appropriate blanks to be filled in. Id. § 74.052(c); see Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v. Marroquin, 339 S.W.3d 68, 69–70 (Tex. 2011) (“The statute prescribes the form and content of the required authorization form.”).