Carmen Cantu v. Mission Regional Medical Center
[…] Moreover, we conclude that this case is governed by the supreme court’s holding in Carreras. As in Carreras, Cantu did not provide the statutorily required authorization form until after limitations expired. Accordingly, we conclude that Cantu’s claims are barred by limitations and the trial court did not err in granting appellees’ traditional motions for summary judgment on limitations grounds.4 We overrule Cantu’s first issue. B. Alleged Open Courts Violation In the alternative, in a sub-issue, Cantu contends that the requirements of sections 74.051 and 74.052 violate the open courts provision of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”). “In order to establish an open courts violation, a claimant must show that she has a well- recognized common-law cause of action that is being restricted and that the restriction is unreasonable or arbitrary when balanced against the purpose and basis of the statute.” Hightower v.