Affirmed; Opinion Filed February 14, 2014.
[…] defined by Chapter 150.
In its reply brief, TDI asserts it is “conclusively presumed to be engaged in the practice of
engineering” under Occupations Code § 1001.301(e) since, according to TDI, Appellees’ petition
3
Because the objection to hearsay was raised only on appeal, but not in the trial court, it will not be considered. See TEX. R. APP. P.
33.1(a).
–5–
alleged TDI and/or TDI’s employees engaged in conduct that fell within the Occupations Code’s
definition of the practice of engineering. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.301(e) (“A
person…firm…or corporation that engages in or offers or attempts to engage in conduct
described by this section is conclusively presumed to be engaged in the practice of
engineering”). TDI contends since a person may not engage in the practice of engineering
without a license, it is presumed to be a licensed or registered professional. See TEX. OCC. CODE
ANN. § 1001.301(a). Accordingly, TDI argues this presumption, together with its “assertion” to