REFORM and AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed December 31, 2013.
[…] App.—Dallas
2003, pet. ref’d). Instead, we determined the instruction “simply states the legally correct
proposition that the prosecution’s burden is to establish proof beyond a reasonable doubt and not
all possible doubt.” Id. Thus, for the reasons stated in O’Canas, we reject appellant’s argument
and overrule his second issue.
Consideration of Good Conduct Time
In his third issue, appellant argues the trial court erroneously instructed the jury, during
punishment, on sentence credit for good conduct time. The court’s instruction, which tracked
article 37.07, section 4(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, reads in part as follows:
“Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment,
may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time.”
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (West Supp. 2013). Appellant does not
dispute that this instruction tracked the appropriate statutory language, but that he was prejudiced
and egregiously harmed by it because he is ineligible to receive good conduct time. The State