COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But the clerk’s record does contain the parties’ MSA, in which they agreed
“to the entry of a final judgment that incorporate[d] the terms of” the MSA. The
MSA was signed by the parties and their trial counsel on March 2, 2012. It
appears in the record independently and as an attachment to Kevin’s motion to
3
See In re T.G.-S.L., No. 02-12-00391-CV, 2013 WL 43738, at *1 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth Jan. 4, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.).
3
sign. The record contains no objection to the trial court’s consideration of the
MSA. 4
Further, section 6.602(c) of the family code provides that “[i]f a mediated
settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled
to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11,
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” 5 In fact, “[t]he express
provision on mediated settlement agreements . . . contains no express
exceptions giving the trial court discretion not to enforce the” MSA. 6 Marcy does
not challenge the validity of the MSA. We therefore hold that the controlling