Motorists Ins. Co. v. Fodge, 63 S.W.3d 801, 805 (Tex. 2001) (stating that the
[…] nature and object, and the consequences that would follow from each
construction.” Benish v. Grottie, 281 S.W.3d 184, 193 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
2009, pet. denied) (citing Sharp v. House of Lloyd, Inc., 815 S.W.2d 245, 249
(Tex. 1991)); see generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 311.001–.034 (West 2013)
(setting out presumptions and matters to be considered in construing statutes).
1. General Provisions
The legislature enacted the PURA “to protect the public interest inherent in
the rates and services of public utilities.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 11.002(a). The
PURA’s purpose is “to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory
system for public utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just
and reasonable to the consumers and to the utilities.” Id. It grants to the PUC
involves electric cooperatives, and chapter 43 involves use of the electric delivery
system for access to broadband and other enhanced services. Id. §§ 40.001–
.104 (West 2007 & Supp. 2013), §§ 41.001–.104 (West 2007 & Supp. 2013),
§§ 43.001–.152 (West 2007).