Motorists Ins. Co. v. Fodge, 63 S.W.3d 801, 805 (Tex. 2001) (stating that the
[…] which includes “any act performed, anything supplied, and any facilities used or
supplied by a public utility in the performance of the utility’s duties under this title
to its patrons, employees, other public utilities, an electric cooperative, and the
public.” Id. § 11.003(19). “Rate” is likewise broadly defined to include “any
compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that is directly or
indirectly demanded, observed, charged, or collected by a public utility for a
service, product, or commodity described in the definition of utility in Section
31.002 or 51.002,” and “a rule, practice, or contract affecting the compensation,
tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification.”10 Id. § 11.003(16)(A)–(B).
10
Section 31.002(15), which pertains specifically to electric utilities,
contains the same definition of “rate” but adds a restrictive clause after
classification:
a compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that