Joshua Seymour v. State
[…] App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.) (holding defendant was not entitled to necessity instruction when he admitted to throwing victim on bed to prevent her from jumping out of a window, but did not admit to the charged offense of hitting the victim on the face). Appellant was charged by indictment with aggravated robbery committed against Sauceda using scissors as a deadly weapon. At trial, appellant denied using the scissors against Sauceda in any manner, and thus, the evidence did not raise the issue of necessity. See Juarez, 308 S.W.3d at 406 (explaining “defendant cannot flatly deny the 4 Section 29.02 defines the offense of robbery, as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02. 5 charged conduct” and receive a necessity instruction); McGarity, 55 S.W.3d at 227 (same).