Opinion issued July 29, 2014
[…] $ 50.00 (serving capias fee)
$ 40.00 (clerk’s office fee)
$ 25.00 (district court records preservation fee)
$ 20.00 (jury fee)
$ 6.00 (support for the judiciary fee)
$ 5.00 (jury summoning fee)
$ 5.00 (commitment fee)
$ 5.00 (release fee)
$ 5.00 (security fee)
$ 4.00 (jury reimbursement fee)
$ 4.00 (court technology fee)
$ 2.00 (support of indigent defense fee)
$ 374.00
The trial court assessed costs in the amount of $329.00. The record shows a basis
for assessing costs in at least that amount. See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389, 396.
counties for the cost of juror services as provided by Section 61.0015, Government
Code.”).
14
Id. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a criminal
offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 county and district court technology
fee as a cost of court.”).
15
TEX. LOC. GOV’T. CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the
parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee