Opinion issued July 29, 2014
[…] Hudson contends that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by not
objecting to the admission of the 2009 judgment for theft from a person, which
said: “Terms of Plea Bargain: 2 Years State Jail. State moves to reduce charge
from a 1st Degree Felony to a State Jail Felony 230088.” Relying on Davis v. State,
642 S.W.2d 510 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982), Hudson contends that unadjudicated
1
Although the judgment for the burglary of habitation conviction does not indicate
as much, we presume it was a second degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 30.02(c)(2) (West 2011) (“Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense
under this section is a felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation.”).
5
offenses are inadmissible. Therefore, he argues, the presumption that counsel had
a strategy and acted reasonably and professionally should not apply because no
reasonable trial counsel would have failed to object to the 2009 judgment on the