Opinion issued July 29, 2014
[…] performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”).
7
Id. art. 102.004(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted by a jury . . . in district
court shall pay a jury fee of $20.”).
8
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.105(a) (West 2008) (“A person convicted of
any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor
vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be
used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary.”).
9
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(7) (“A defendant convicted of a
felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a jury, if a jury is
summoned”).
10
Id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall
pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5
for commitment or release”).
11
Id.
12
Id. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense
in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
13
Id. art. 102.0045(a) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any offense, other