Opinion issued July 29, 2014
[…] convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . .
$133 on conviction of a felony”).
3
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant
convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a
witness.”).
4
Id. art. 102.011(a)(2) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall
pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . .
$50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine
. . . .”).
5
Id. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county
court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the
clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).
11
(6) $20.00 jury fee;7
(7) $6.00 for support for the judiciary;8
(8) $5.00 jury summoning fee;9
(9) $5.00 commitment fee;10
(10) $5.00 release fee;11
(11) $5.00 security fee;12
(12) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee.13
6
Id. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court
shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services
performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”).
7
Id. art. 102.004(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted by a jury . . . in district
court shall pay a jury fee of $20.”).
8
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.105(a) (West 2008) (“A person convicted of
any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor