Opinion issued July 29, 2014
[…] (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
A defendant convicted of a felony offense must pay certain statutorily
mandated costs and fees. See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 394. The record shows that
Hudson was convicted of a felony in district court, supporting each of the
following court costs:
(1) $133.00 consolidated court cost for conviction of a felony;2
(2) $70.00 for summoning fourteen witnesses;3
(3) $50.00 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias,
or capias pro fine;4
(4) $40.00 to the clerk’s office;5
(5) $25.00 district court records preservation fee;6
2
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . .
$133 on conviction of a felony”).
3
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant
convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a
witness.”).
4
Id. art. 102.011(a)(2) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall