Opinion issued July 29, 2014
[…] State, 39 S.W.3d 697, 698 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (holding that an appellate court has the power to
correct and reform a trial judgment to make the record speak the truth when it has
the necessary data and information to do so); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b).
The State requests that we reform the judgment to assess the full measure of
mandatory costs applicable upon conviction. The Code of Criminal Procedure
contemplates that the State may revisit the amount of costs due by filing an
appropriate motion in the trial court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
103.007 (West 2006) (“After a defendant has paid costs, no more costs may be
charged against the defendant unless the court rules on a motion presented to the
court that additional costs are due.” (emphasis added)). Thus, the State may file a
motion in the trial court to collect court costs in excess of those already assessed in
the judgment. See id. However, in Smith v. State, -- S.W.3d --, No. 01-12-00485-
CR, 2014 WL 2958274 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 30, 2014, no pet. h.),