Opinion issued June 5, 2014
[…] expressed its belief that it lacked jurisdiction to rule on the motion because its
plenary power over the case had expired thirty days after it signed the original
order discharging appellant from community supervision. The trial court
ultimately denied appellant’s motion, stating that the “court has lost jurisdiction.”
Judicial Clemency
Appellant raises several issues challenging the trial court’s ruling on his
motion for judicial clemency. In each issue, appellant contends that the trial court
erred in dismissing his motion for lack of jurisdiction.
A. Article 42.12, Section 20(a)
Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 20(a) addresses the
reduction or termination of community supervision. That section provides:
At any time after the defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third
of the original community supervision period or two years of
community supervision, whichever is less, the period of community
supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge. . . . Upon the
satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision,
and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge,
by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence
imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision
period and shall discharge the defendant. If the judge discharges the
defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or
permit the defendant to withdraw the defendant’s plea, and shall
dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against
3
the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and
disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which the defendant
has been convicted or to which the defendant has pleaded guilty . . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 20(a) (Vernon Supp. 2013).
The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that this section authorizes two
types of discharge from community supervision. See Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d
815, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).