Brodreck Hearne v. State
[…] supporting each of the following costs listed in the cost assessment: “Clerks Fee” of $40; 1 “Security Fee” of $5; 2 “Consolidated Court Costs” of $133; 3 “Jury Reimbursement Fee” of $4; 4 “DC Records Preservation” 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). 2 See id. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”). 3 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (entitled “Consolidated Fees on Conviction,” which provides: “A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony . . . .”). 3 fee of $25; 5 “Support of Indigent Defense” fee of $2; 6 “Support of Judiciary Fee” of $6; 7 and a “Court Technology Fund Fee” of $4. 8 The cost assessment also lists a $5 fee for “Arrest W/O Warrant/Capias,” 9 a $5 fee for “Commitment,”10 and a $5 4 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.