Brodreck Hearne v. State
[…] We review the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the award of costs in the light most favorable to the trial court’s judgment. See Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Cardenas, 2013 WL 1164365, at *4; Thomas, 2013 WL 1163980, at *3. The record shows the district court convicted Hearne of a felony, supporting each of the following costs listed in the cost assessment: “Clerks Fee” of $40; 1 “Security Fee” of $5; 2 “Consolidated Court Costs” of $133; 3 “Jury Reimbursement Fee” of $4; 4 “DC Records Preservation” 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). 2 See id. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”). 3 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (entitled “Consolidated Fees on Conviction,” which provides: “A person