Brodreck Hearne v. State
[…] relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to fund indigent defense representation through the fair defense account established under Section 79.031, Government Code.”). 7 See id. § 133.105(a) (West 2006) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary.”). 8 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 . . . district court technology fee as a cost of court.”). 9 See id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . . $5 . . . . for making an arrest without a warrant.). 10 See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (“A defendant