Stewart & Stevenson, LLC v. Brady Foret
[…] legal standard, or by any combination of these:
            (1)   each claimant;

            (2)   each defendant;

            (3)   each settling person; and

            (4)   each responsible third party who has been designated
                  under Section 33.004.




                                        13
      (b)    This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a
             question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient
             evidence to support the submission.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (Vernon 2012) (emphasis added).

      A responsible third party is “any person who is alleged to have caused or

contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is

sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably

dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal

standard, or by any combination of these.”         Id. § 33.011(6) (Vernon 2012).

Therefore, a party is entitled, upon request, to a jury charge that includes a

responsible third party in apportioning responsibility if sufficient evidence supports

its submission. See F.F.P. Operating Partners, L.P. v. Duenez, 237 S.W.3d 680,