Stewart & Stevenson, LLC v. Brady Foret
[…] (2)   the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger
                   or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or
                   property damage and failed to adequately warn.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003 (Vernon 2012). In response, Stewart

& Stevenson asserts that Foret has waived his argument by not raising it at the trial

court’s charge conference, Louisiana law would apply instead of section 95.003,

                                         15
and a property owner’s liability under section 95.003 is irrelevant to the

designation of Apache and McLemore as a responsible third parties under section

33.003.

      Regardless of Chapter 95,3 Chapter 33 requires a responsible third party to

have committed a “negligent act or omission” that “caused or contributed to

causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6).             And the common law doctrine of

negligence consists of three elements: (1) a legal duty owed by one person to

another; (2) a breach of that duty; and (3) damages proximately resulting from the

breach. El Chico Corp. v.