State v. Zachary Ware
[…] The court may also consider “[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats of violence . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b). ¶ 4. Although the trial court’s discretion is broad, pursuant to Rule 32.1(a)(3)(A), an order denying bail or changing the terms of release is reviewable in the manner provided in 13 V.S.A. § 7554. Thus, we will affirm the court’s decision to deny bail if it is supported by the proceedings below, based on the factors in § 7554(b). State v. Barrows, 172 Vt. 596 (2001) (mem.); see 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b) (“Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.”). ¶ 5. Rather than addressing the factors laid out in § 7554(b), defendant argues that his conduct was insufficient to constitute a violation of the underlying conditions of probation.