State v. GettysÂ
[…] Because Detective Carter had personal knowledge of Dunlap’s interview, we hold that the trial court did not err by allowing her to read from the transcript and clarify portions of the recording to the jury. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 602; Cole, 147 N.C. App. at 645, 556 S.E.2d at 671. IV. Jury Instruction Request Defendant finally contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for a special jury instruction on sequestration. N.C. Gen. Stat § 1-181 provides: (a) Requests for special instructions to the jury must be— (1) In writing, (2) Entitled in the cause, and (3) Signed by counsel submitting them. (b) Such requests for special instructions must be submitted to the trial judge before the judge’s charge to the jury is begun. However, the judge may, in his discretion, - 12 - STATE V. GETTYS Opinion of the Court consider such requests regardless of the time they are made. (c) Written requests for special instructions shall, after their submission to the judge, be filed as a part of the record of the same. N.C. Gen. Stat § 1-181 (2013) (emphasis added).