Tupper v. Tupper
[…] In re Marriage of Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 548, ¶ 8 (App. 2008) (citation omitted). ¶6 “When interpreting a statute, our primary goal is to give effect to the legislature's intent.” Id. at 548–49, ¶ 10 (citation omitted). The statutory language is the best evidence of the legislature's intent. Id. at 549, ¶ 10 (citation omitted). If the statutory text can be reasonably interpreted to have more than one meaning, we look to the historical background, spirit, purpose, and effects of the statute to determine legislative intent. Id. at 548–49, ¶ 10 (citation omitted). ¶7 Father argues that A.R.S. § 25-527 provides for reimbursement of the November 2012 through May 2013 child support payments, even though his child support obligation was not terminated pursuant to court order until 2014. We disagree. ¶8 Under A.R.S. § 25-527, “[a]n obligor whose obligation to pay support has terminated may file a request for reimbursement against the obligee for support payments made in excess of the amount ordered.” Thus, the statute provides for reimbursement of payments made after the child support order terminated. See AZ S. F. Sheet, 2004 Reg. Sess.