Bank of America, N.A. v. Luca
[…] And in that time, maybe you can get a lawyer who will file the appropriate motions and see if we can give you any kind of assistance on this.” In doing so, the court extended the time within -3- which the defendants could file a postjudgment motion from 30 days to 60 days. With that extension, the motion filed by the defendants in this case on May 11, 2012–which was within the 60-day window–could not have been a petition brought pursuant to section 2-1401 because that section provides a potential remedy only after the time for filing a postjudgment motion has expired. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a), (c) (West 2012); In re Haley D., 2011 IL 110886, ¶ 66. ¶ 13 In contrast to section 2-1401, section 2-1203 provides, “[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012). Because the defendants’ motion was filed within the 60-day postjudgment window given by the circuit court, section 2-1203 applies. See Geisler v.