People v. Green
[…] See
       Roberts, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 688-89 (quoting F.W., 261 Ill. App. 3d at 901, and citing
       Restatement (Second) of Torts § 147(1) (1965)). In order to negate such a legal justification,
       the State must prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to the affirmative
       defense together with all the other elements of the offense. See People v. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d 218,
       225 (2004) (discussing the State’s burden in the context of an analogous self-defense claim);
       720 ILCS 5/7-14 (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/3-2(b) (West 2010) (where affirmative defense
       is raised, “the State must sustain the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond a
       reasonable doubt as to [the affirmative defense] together with all the other elements of the
       offense”). To prove defendant guilty of the domestic battery of her son, the State had to
       prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant intentionally or knowingly without legal
       justification by any means made physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with
       her son.