Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2012 IL App (2d) 110473
[…] argument, not to its appellee’s brief. Arguments raised for the first time at oral argument are
forfeited. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. July 1, 2008).
-16-
390 (2009) (the rule of waiver “is an admonition to the parties rather than a limitation on a
court of review,” which “may look beyond considerations of waiver in order to maintain a
sound and uniform body of precedent or where the interests of justice so require”).
¶ 51 We begin with additional statutory provisions that plaintiff cites. Plaintiff directs us to
sections 18(o) and 18(q) of the Condominium Act, which provide:
“Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
***
(o) The association shall have no authority to forbear the payment of assessments by
any unit owner.
***
(q) That a unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the
duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the condominium
instruments, or the rules and regulations of the Association; and that such an attempted
assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender, or avoidance shall be deemed void.
The provisions of this Section are applicable to all condominium instruments
recorded under this Act. Any portion of a condominium instrument which contains
provisions contrary to these provisions shall be void as against public policy and
ineffective. Any such instrument which fails to contain the provisions required by this
Section shall be deemed to incorporate such provisions by operation of law.” 765 ILCS
605/18(o), (q) (West 2010).
¶ 52 Neither section 18(o) nor section 18(q) persuades us that the Condominium Act grants
boards of managers the absolute right to collect assessments. Section 18(o) reinforces that
a board of managers has a duty to collect assessments from all unit owners.