Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2012 IL App (2d) 110473
[…] board of managers may seek, in an action under the Forcible Entry Act. When, following
-5-
appropriate notice to the tenant, the landlord deems the lease terminated due to unpaid rent,
the landlord may couple the claim for possession with a claim for unpaid rent. 735 ILCS 5/9-
209 (West 2010). Section 9-106 of the Forcible Entry Act (735 ILCS 5/9-106 (West 2010))
reiterates that “a claim for rent may be joined in the complaint, and judgment may be entered
for the amount of rent found due.” Similarly, a board of managers is not limited to seeking
possession alone. Section 9-111(a) of the Forcible Entry Act (735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West
2010)) provides:
“(a) *** [W]hen the action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to
pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or
of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the
court finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled
to the possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and judgment in favor of the
plaintiff shall be entered for the possession thereof and for the amount found due by the
court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s fees,
if any, and for the plaintiff’s costs.”
¶ 20 We turn now to section 9-106 of the Forcible Entry Act, which is the subject of
conflicting interpretations as it applies to this case. The section provides in relevant part:
“The defendant may under a general denial of the allegations of the complaint offer