Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2012 IL App (2d) 110473
[…] We also note that plaintiff hardly arouses sympathy for its
cause in commenting that defendant’s concern to have the roof and the brick facade repaired
“is actually adversely impacted by the self-help she has advocated.” Plaintiff invites the
question of why it did not address the source(s) of the leaks before defendant instituted her
“self-help.”
¶ 62 Third, plaintiff suggests that the remedy of withholding assessments is unnecessary
because unit owners have an existing remedy, namely a suit against the board of managers
for breach of fiduciary duty. See 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2010) (“In the performance of
their duties, the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the developer or
elected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit
owners.”). That the same right can be vindicated by more than one avenue is nothing novel
in the law. For example, a tenant aggrieved by her landlord’s failure to comply with an
implied or express mandate to repair and maintain may, inter alia, (1) sue for a declaration