Spanish Court Two Condominium Ass’n v. Carlson, 2012 IL App (2d) 110473
[…] As the court in Jack Spring
explained, it was once understood that land was the principal focus of the leasehold, and
tenants were expected to make their own repairs to the dwelling (Jack Spring, 50 Ill. 2d at
363-66). With the fundamental shift in the economic structure, it became understood that rent
was paid in exchange for the landlord’s promise to maintain the property in a liveable
condition. However, there is no need to rely on such assumptions to determine the purpose
for the assessments collected by plaintiff’s board of managers, or by condominium boards
of managers generally. Section 18.4 of the Condominium Property Act (Condominium Act)
(765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2010)) prescribes duties for boards of managers that are implied
in all condominium governance documents in Illinois. See 765 ILCS 605/18.4(r) (West
2010) (“[a]ny portion of a condominium instrument which contains provisions contrary to
these provisions shall be void as against public policy and ineffective,” and “[a]ny such
instrument that fails to contain the provisions required by this Section shall be deemed to
incorporate such provisions by operation of law”). Among these is the duty “[t]o provide for
the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common
elements” (765 ILCS 605/18.4(a) (West 2010)), which duty may be carried out by the
collection of assessments from unit owners (765 ILCS 605/18.4(c), (d) (West 2010)).