In re G.M.
[…] Section 7 of the Act essentially creates two distinct causes of action. It provides for an “action to determine the existence of [a] father and child relationship” (750 ILCS 45/7(a) (West 2008)) as well as an “action to declare the non-existence of [a] parent and child relationship” (750 ILCS 45/7(b) (West 2008)). Section 8 of the Act provides radically different limitations periods for the two types of actions. An action to declare the existence of a father and child relationship, with exceptions not relevant here, “shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority.” 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1) (West 2008). However, an action to declare the nonexistence of a parent and child relationship “shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the petitioner obtains knowledge of relevant facts.” 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(3) (West 2008). Thus, a paternity action under section 7(a) effectively has a 20-year limitations period: a party can bring an action any time up to 2 years after the minor reaches the age of majority.